Open Results

2018 Open Results

Bottle 4BBB Stableford 07/10/2018

  1. L.Webber & G.Welsby, (Houghwood)  – 24 + 21 = 45
  2. J.Parker(Baxenden) & T.Davarage (Rossendale ) 20 + 23 = 43
  3. S.Bramwll (Bentham ) & M.Whittaker ( Baxenden) 20 + 22=42

4.  M.Lightfoot & G.Arkwright (Lansil ) 20 + 22 = 42

5.  D.White & P.Hay (Blackpool North Shore ) 22 + 20 = 42

6.A.Fitzhenry & A,Howell (Houghwood ) 22 + 20 = 42

Bottle 4BBB Stableford 16/09/2018

Winners C Nelson & J Sear 47 points

2. J Morgan & R Turner 45 points

3. G Blades & S Kendall 44 points

4. J Birtwell & M Wood 43 points ACPO

5. M Slater & M Kippax 43 points

6. J Gardner & J Williams 43 points

7. L Webber & A Fitzhenry 42 points

Pro – Am 14/09/2018

Winners P Baxter, A Holden, B Ogden Pro T Metcalfe 88 points

2nd. C Williams, C Criller, B Butler Pro C Dean 87 points

3rd P McGlynn, S Miller, M Painter Pro M Young 86  points

Ladies Prize S Wilson, J Gates, J Kay Pro O Smith

 

Ladies Open Team of 3 13/09/2018

Winners Mrs. Scholes (Walmersley) Mrs. Towler (Harwood) Mrs. Burrows (Bacup) 78 pts.

2nd Mrs. Wild, Mrs. Harrison, Mrs Halsall ( Lancaster) 76 pts.

3rd Mrs. Hutchinson, Mrs. Rigby, Mrs Sanderson (Greenmount) 72 pts.

4th. Mrs. Parkinson, Mrs Goldfarb, Mrs. Taylor (Preston) 72 pts.

 

Senior Men’s 4BBB Stableford 29/08/2018

Winners M Hardman & P Baildon (Accrington) 23 + 23 = 46pts

2nd G Gregson & J Fagan ( Leyland & Hindley Hall) 26 + 19 = 45pts. ACPO

3rd G Yates & M Grealy ( Lancaster) 26 + 19 = 45pts

4th R Baron & P Warwick ( St. Anne’s Old Links) 21 + 23 = 44pts ACPO

5th B Kelly & G Bremner ( Lancaster) 24 + 20 = 44pts

6th K Hughes & J Sinclair ( Oak Royal) 23 + 20 = 43pts ACPO

7th M Lofthouse & R Smith ( Ashton & Lea) 23 + 20 = 43pts

8th K Dodd & M Bullock ( Lancaster) 21 + 21 = 42pts ACPO

9th T Hill & W Lennox (Ulverston & Grange) 21 + 21 = 42pts

Mixed Open 19/08/2018

Winners Peter & Anne Morton 83 – 19.4 = 63.6

2nd R Moore & E Hough (Fairhaven) 87 – 23.2 = 63.8

3rd S Gregory (Knott End) & S Cooke (Fairhaven) 78 – 13 = 65

4th Mr & Mrs Robinson 76 – 10.4 = 65.6

5th D Settle (Knott End) & S Welsh 84 – 18 = 66

Men’s Am/Am 22/07/2018

Winners – I Robinson, J Heyes (Haydock Park) B Ollerton, S Willcox (Haigh Hall) 49 + 51 = 100

2nd – M Riding, W Lord, V Smith, M Hart (Denton) 48 + 50 = 98

3rd – M Moss, M Scholes, N Guy, B Denton (Dunscar) 48 + 45 = 93 acpo.

4th – C Welsby, A Croft, P Whitehouse, D Lees (Poulton) 49 + 44 = 93

Wyreside Trophy 01/07/2018

Winner – Thomas J Higson (Knott End)  62 + 68 = 130

2nd  Nett  – W Salmon (Bootle) 67 + 66 = 133

Best Gross – Chris Lonsdale (Heron’s Reach) 67 + 67 = 134

3rd Nett – A Baird (Heron’s Reach) 65 + 71 136

Best A.M. Nett J Thomas (Ashton & Lea) 69

Best A.M. Gross C Harrison (Leigh) 71

Best P.M. Nett B Knapton (Fleetwood) 66

Best P.M. Gross J Waterworth (Fleetwood) 71

Texas Scramble Open 29/06/2018

Winners – M Towers, S Lamb, L Maddison & K Dixon (Bishop Auckland) 59 – 6.7 = 52.3

2nd – P Seredyn, D Barker (Poulton-Le-Fylde), B Thompson & R Gregory (Castle Hawk) 61 – 6.2 =54.8

3rd – A & H Lonsdale, B Inman & J Graham (Colne) 64 – 7.4 = 56.6

Ladies Team of 4 Open 28/06/2018

Winners – Stoneyhurst Park – L Cannon, V Middlehurst, L Ashworth & J Kenyon 60 + 54 =  114

2nd – Lytham Green Drive & Walton Hall – J Slack, C Farnsworth, L King & H Johnson 59 + 53 = 112

3rd – Dunnerholme – M Tyson, C Burton, E Harris & L Morrison 52 + 59 = 111 ACPO.

4th – Bolton Old Links – B Brookes, D Hayes, J Thompson + J Lyden 55 + 56 = 111

There were two 2’s sharing 40 balls.

Senior’s Mixed Greensomes Open 27/06/2018

Winners W & W Nuttall (Birchwood & Aldercot) 84 – 19.8 = 64.2

2nd D & N Smith (Nelson) 96 – 16.4 = 64.6

3rd R Lebreton & L Smith (Fairhaven) 86 – 20 = 66 Back 9 42 – 10 = 32

4th L Bates (Worsley) & M Stansfield ( Swinton Park) 81 – 15 = 66 Back 9 40 – 7.5 = 32.5

5thD & J Heaton (Darlington) 83 – 17 = 66 Back 9 42 – 8.5 = 33.5

There was one 2 Mr & Mrs Smith Nelson on the 11th hole.

Senior Men’s Open 4BBB 26/06/2018

Winners  C Rouse & R Taylor Lancaster 47pts cpo

2nd S  & A  Maughan KEGC & Lancaster 47pts

3rd Denver & Abbots Lancaster 45pts cpo

4th Woodcock & Fielding Lancaster 45pts

5th Baron & Warrick St Anne’s Old Links 44pts cpo

6th D Mawson & Boyle Chorlton cum Hardy 44pts

7th Kenney & Fox Saddleworth 43pts

Men’s Open 4BBB 24/06/2018

Winners B Gibson & K Nelson Longridge 46pts

2nd D Simpson & B Dutton 45pts

3rd R Cooper & C Newman Longridge 42pts cpo.

4th L Farthing & S King Stoke 42pts

 

Men’s Open 4BBB 30/05/2018

Winners Mr.R.Mayor and Mr.G.Mayor 50pts

2nd  Mr.Bell & Mr.Oddie 46pts

3rd Mr.Cardell & Mr.Lister 45pts

4th Mr.Massaro & Mr.Taylor 45pts

5th  Mr.Wright & Mr.Lofthouse 44pts

6th Mr.Lea & Mr.Hibbs 44pts

7th Mr.Morris & Mr.Cashman 44pts

8th MR.Hurst & Mr.Sutton 44pts

9th Mr.Ladha & Mr.Joyce 44pts

Mixed Greensome 20/05/2018

 

1 S,Conway & Dr.K.Conway Mellor & Townscliffe – 62.4

2. A.Roberts & C.Meldrum, Lymm – 62.6

3. D.Wootton & J.O’Sullivan, Great Harwood – 63.8

4 .C.McGrath & G.Woodhouse, Morecambe & Norfolk – 65

5. L.Cannon & A.Young, Stoneyhurst Park – 66.2 cpo

6.D.Smith & L.Smith,Nelson – 66.2

Men’s Am/Am 29/03/18

 

1st T. Rowan,P. Hodgkinson, I. Hargreaves, S. Goodwin 88 points.

2nd. M. Lawton, C, Armitt, J, Pearson, B. Wood ( Swinton Park)  87 points

3rd P. Keane, I. Harwood ( Houghwood) D. Power ( Stand) T. Maycroft (Pleasington) 86 points.

4th G. Stevenson, W. Stevenson,S. Bailey, L. Cull (Swinton Park) 85 points acpo

5th J. Boag , K. McCarroll, C. Dawson, J. Davies (Rossendale) 85 points.

Pro’s Open Winter Series 02/02/18

Ist.  I.Parkinson & C. Parkinson from Fishwick Golf Club  with 42 points

2nd I. Fitzhendry & J. Myerscough with 41 points

3rd  J. Duckett & B. Rushden from Blackpool Park Golf Club   with 41 points

4th  M. Slater & J. Kippax from Lancaster Golf Club  with 39 points

Scroll to top